Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 43 years; 49 years
Name: Ruth Ann Leamon
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 19, 1982
Location Last Seen: Modesto, Stanislaus County, California
Date of Birth: February 25, 1966
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 84 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small tattoo of a cross on the web of her right hand between her thumb and index finger
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Levi's jeans, tennis shoes and a cream colored T-shirt with writing
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ruth Leamon was living with a guardian in Modesto, California in 1982. She became acquainted with two men in their thirties on August 19 of that year. Ruth made plans to meet the men later that evening at Sam's Food City on Carver Road. She was last seen at approximately 20:45 as she left her guardian's residence. She said she was walking to a nearby store to purchase a soft drink.
Her guardian was at work during Ruth's scheduled arrival time at home and did not realize she was missing until approximately 07:00 on August 20, the following morning. Ruth has never been seen again.
Authorities questioned the two men scheduled to meet Ruth during the night of her disappearance, but both denied any involvement in her case. No arrests have been made in connection with her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Modesto Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sharon Moore
Agency Phone Number: 209-572-9532
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8244560
NCIC Case Number: M648422065
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC601797
NamUs Case Number: 6285
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/13/2024 - By: mc