The images on the right have been age progressed 47 and 52 years.
Name: Mary Jo Lee Long
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 27, 1981
Location Last Seen: Gardena, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: June 9, 1964
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary was originally from Austin, Minnesota, where she lived with her mother and was enrolled in Austin High School. In the spring of 1981, she went to live with her father in California, against her mother's wishes. When Mary arrived in California, she enrolled in Gardena High School. She went back to Austin, MN for Christmas, returned to California, and then disappeared approximately around two months later. School records indicate that she was absent from school for several days and didn't graduate with her class. No missing persons report was filed in California; a missing persons report instead was filed in 1988 in Minnesota by her mother.
The case has few leads: her mother died in a car accident in 1989; her father lives in Arizona, but is very ill; but other family members are looking for her. Included in the picture array above is Mary and her boyfriend at the time, who resided in California at the time. Family and authorities would like to know his identity; anyone who knows who he might be should contact the Austin Police Department.
Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Todd Clennon
Agency Phone Number: (507) 437-9400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88108903
NCIC Case Number: M287902684
NamUs Case Number: 6307
NCMEC Case Number: 602861
NamUs
NCMEC
Mary Jo Long (Missing Person) Facebook Page
CA OAG
Rochester Post-Bulletin (9/27/11)
KAALTV 6 (12/27/11)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/21/23 - By: hb