3142DFMD - Nancy Lynn Jason

1 2 3

Name: Nancy Lynn Jason
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 17, 1977
Location Last Seen: Bethesda, Montogomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 9, 1958
Age: 18
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 124 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Nancy has epilepsy and is an "A Negative" blood type.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: May wear wire rimmed glasses.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nancy was known to be involved with the Divine Light Mission, the Guru Maharaj Ji, was the Cult Leader originally from India. Little is known about her disappearance. One of Nancy's hobbies was jewelry making. Nancy was reported to be off her medications for epilepsy.

Nancy was reported living in a house located in Bethesda, Maryland with other cult members. Information was gained that Nancy may have traveled to Florida with other cult members to hear Guru Maharaj Ji.

Nancy was last seen at her residence in Bethesda, MD on 07/20/1977 when she picked up some medication at her residence. Nancy was affiliated with the Divine Light Mission and was planning a trip to Florida to attend a meeting of that group. She had laid out clothes, money, and a camera for this trip, but these items were left behind at the residence. Jason was known to travel via hitchhiking.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brian Stafford
Agency Phone Number: 301-279-8000
Agency E-Mail: Brian.Stafford@montgomerycountymd.gov
Agency Case Number: B735487

NamUs Case Number: MP13877
NCIC Case Number: M402395221
NCMEC Case Number: 1215985

Information Source(s)

Family of Nancy Jason
NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc