Date of Discovery: May 28, 1977
Location of Discovery: Fresno County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Drowning
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fingernail clipper, two handkerchiefs, toothbrush and toothpaste, Nivea crème, 2 keys from the Motel Mi Ranchito Night Club which was located at 1102 F Street in Fresno.
The decedent was was found floating in the Master Drain 2 miles north of Bass Avenue, near Mendota California in unincorporated Fresno County. He was possibly of Mexican origin.
Agency Name: Fresno County Sheriff - Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Matlock
Agency Phone Number: 559-600-3400 or 559-600-3111
Agency E-Mail: Coroner(at)fresnosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 771480009 / C 31218
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17335
Former Hot Case Number: 466
NamUs
Fresno County Sheriff - Coroner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 7/20/19