Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 34 years, 44 years, 50 years
Name: Catherine Ruth Malcolmson
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 13, 1985
Location Last Seen: Stow, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Date of Birth: April 17, 1969
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, may dye hair blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead, dimple on right cheek, pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Striped shirt, light blue slacks, sneakers
Jewelry: Two bracelets and silver ring
Additional Personal Items: Handbag
Malcolmson was last seen riding her bicycle to her summer job at a supermarket on Route 62 in Stow, Massachusetts on August 13, 1985. She never arrived for her cashier's shift. Her bike was found in 1987, dumped in the woods along Gleasondale Road in Hudson. Foul play is suspected.
Investigators think Malcolmson's disappearance may be linked to that of Sarah Pryor, a 9-year-old Wayland girl, who vanished two months later and was found murdered.
Agency Name: Stow Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Michael Sallese
Agency Phone Number: 978-897-8615 or 978897-4545
Agency E-Mail: stowpolice@stow-ma.gov
Agency Case Number: 85-5840
NamUs Case Number: 6340
NCIC Case Number: M874445197
NCMEC Case Number: 601807
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/18/2024 - By: mc