3138UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: September 15, 1979
Location of Discovery: Baker, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair: Blond, about 2 feet long. Mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed burr holes from prior surgery to skull.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. 24, 25 incisal fractured off, opened for RCT; fillings present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue, cord pants; dark pullover with words, "Close Encounters of 3Rd kind we are not Alone".
Jewelry: Chrome chain necklace with large links; brown leather belt with brass buckle.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in the desert at Soda Dry Lake, 4.5 miles south of I-15, along Zzyzx Road in San Bernardino County, California on September 15, 1979. He appeared to be a "Hippie" type.

His remains were exhumed in 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 54109

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 100156008 / John Doe #19-79

NCIC Case Number: U145498665
NamUs Case Number: 2514
Former Hot Case Number: 1299

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/08; Last Updated: 11/2/18