Name: Melissa Ann Montoya
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 09, 2001
Location Last Seen: Dulce, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: circa 1968
Age: 33 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 - 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contacts
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; brown boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Melissa was last seen in Dulce, NM on 3/09/2001 at a St Patrick's Day Party at the Apache House of Liquor.
Agency Name: Jicarilla Apache Nation Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Christopher Rafferty
Agency Phone Number: 575-759-3222
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010007
Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs- Jicarilla Agency
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 575-759-3951
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 8420
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
KOAT-TV News
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: hb