312UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by Eva Herrera and Wesley Neville; bus ticket found with decedent.

Date of Discovery: November 21, 1977
Location of Discovery: El Toro, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Black. Thin mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Callused hands with sooting on hands. Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green corduroy jeans, green belt, White/yellow shirt with the word "Foxy".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: RTD bus transfer ticket, stamped "SUN NOV 20 1977."

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was struck by a vehicle on I-5, 200 feet south of Farmer's Road in El Toro, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 77-04646-KR

NCIC Case Number: U445538874
NamUs Case Number: 7650

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 7/23/18