3129DFCA - Gabriela Leticia Gonzalez

1 4 AP AP2
Right 2: Age progressed by NCMEC to 18 years; 25 years

Name: Gabriela Leticia Gonzalez
Nickname/Alias: Gaby; Gaby Fernandez; Gabriela Fernandez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 2002
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 22, 1987
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Gaby" and "Juan" are tattooed on her back. Wears contact lenses or glasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jeans
Jewelry: Gold chain and bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gabriela Gonzalez was last seen April 5, 2002, after her mother dropped her off at Montgomery High School in Otay Mesa. Detectives later learned she went to Chula Vista to see her 19-year-old boyfriend instead of going to class.

She was initially believed to be a runaway but in 2005 her case was reactivated for investigation when sources told police that the girl fell victim to foul play and her body might be buried in the river bottom of the Otay River. Nothing was found during a search.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chula Vista Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. John McAvenia
Agency Phone Number: 619-691-5151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02-13490

NamUs Case Number: MP6124
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC933919

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NCMEC
NamUs
KFMB-TV News (05/11/2018)

Admin Notes

Added: 12/31/2011; Last Updated: 07/05/2024 - By: mc