Date of Discovery: February 9, 1979
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Probable drowning
Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 185 to 188 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and kinky. Wore a short mustache and sideburns extended to the earlobes.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Uncircumcised and had fairly long toes.
Dentals: Available. Teeth had virtually no wear.
Fingerprints: Partial available.
Body X-Rays: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue jacket (no label, no size); brown Levi corduroy trousers; a brown belt; blue socks with white stripes at the open end); brown wing tip shoes with crepe soles (size 11D and no brand); a Kennington gray and white long sleeve pattern shirt with Mickey Mouse characters all around it (size L); a Russell white t-shirt (size M); a green Champion t-shirt with yellow lining (size M with the name "Dan Jacinto" hand printed on the upper portion of the shirt with a black felt marker pen.); yellow boxer type shorts.
Jewelry: White-metal Seiko watch.
Additional Personal Items: $30.59 cash and coins in left front pants pocket.
The decedent was located on the east side of the Sacramento River approximately 150 feet north of the I Street Bridge in Sacramento, California on February 9, 1979.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9680 or 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 79-0259
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U350006904
NamUs Case Number: 2413
Former Hot Case Number: 526
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/13/18