Reconstructions by NCMEC, original 3D rendering, victim's jewelry.
Date of Discovery: July 17, 1980
Location of Discovery: Eklutna, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: 1979-1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White with possible Native American admixture
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Light brown with a reddish tint, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small frame.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Red or reddish-brown knee-high high-heeled vinyl boots with a nylon zipper on the side, jeans, a light colored (possibly white, beige, or light gray) sleeveless knit sweater, and a brown leather hip-length jacket.
Jewelry: A wide copper bracelet with a stamped flora design and three turquoise stones. Turquoise and brown shell necklace with a heart pendant and twisted metal bead spacers. Gold-plated twisted metal hoop earrings. White shell ring with a brown inset ring. Gold-plated ladies chain-linked Timex wrist watch with a brown face and white hands.
Additional Personal Items: Salem matches were found in the pocket of the jacket.
The victim's remains were found buried along a power line in a heavily wooded area, one mile south of South Eklutna Lake Road near mile post two in Eklutna. She had been stabbed in the back.
In 1984, a local baker named Robert Hansen listed her among the 17 to 21 women he admitted to killing in and around Anchorage between 1971 to 1983. He said she was his first victim, but didn't know her name. Hansen said that she was a topless dancer or a prostitute. He killed her when she tried to escape as he was taking her to his home.
The victim had no identification and could not be matched to a missing persons report. Hansen said the woman might have said she or her family lived in Kodiak. Troopers believe she may have come to Alaska from Washington or California.
She has been dubbed "Eklutna Annie."
Robert Hansen died in prison in 2014.
Agency Name: Alaska State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Stephen Hoage
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 04-00106
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1980-45262
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-51484
NCIC Case Number: U150004982
NamUs Case Number: 10217
NCMEC Case Number: 1184520
NamUs
NCMEC
Wikipedia
Anchorage Police Department
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner Archive
KTVA News Archive
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 9/10/2020