3112UMCA - Unidentified Male

Decedent's shoes and clothing. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: December 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning following a suspected fall

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 59-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair: Partially grey and brown receding hair. The hair appears collar length and is thinning on the top of the head. Bushy eyebrows.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Army-type jacket; gray sweater; brown pants; hiking boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in the San Lorenzo River in Santa Cruz County, California on December 20, 1979. He appears to be a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Cruz Sheriff-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Nicholas Baldrige
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-7790
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 79-9658

NCIC Case Number: U763473590
NamUs Case Number: 3059
Former Hot Case Number: 1413

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/19; Last Updated: 3/8/2023