Date of Discovery: July 4, 1980
Location of Discovery: Torrance, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; heavy calculus on 22-28; partial upper plate, golden retainer clips.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Tan polo shirt; brown flair pants, size 29-28, brand name Florida; jockey shorts, size 26, brand Zaga.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 4, 1980 at 2:10 p.m., the decedent was found in a large cardboard carton along a fence in a field south of Monterey and east of Maple in Torrance, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-08562
NCIC Case Number: U763685816
NamUs Case Number: 4375
Former Hot Case Number: 1387
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/8/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19