3107UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: September 28, 1980
Location of Discovery: Castaic, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1979-1980
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Fillings present.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available. Entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants, shirt, swimsuit and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 28, 1980, the skeletal remains were found near dry gulch canyon in Castaic, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-12511

NCIC Case Number: U763249892
NamUs Case Number: 4365
Former Hot Case Number: 1869

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/09; Last Updated: 10/24/20