Date of Discovery: July 14, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 109 to 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cardiovascular disease.
Dentals: Available; 5,19,20,22,29 distal root caries.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Green polo shirt; gray pants; brown sport jacket; black Sears suit jacket; white shorts size 34; dark blue socks; light blue loafers.
Jewelry: White metal La Raspa watch.
Additional Personal Items: Pair of eyeglasses.
The decedent was found lying on the ground at 12:15 PM in an open field behind an apartment complex at 25036 Walnut Avenue in Lomita, California on July 14, 1980 at 12:15 p.m. He appeared to be a transient.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-09008
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U770867915
NamUs Case Number: 4373
Former Hot Case Number: 1388
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/8/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19