3091DFPA - Mary Ann Bagenstose

1 1

Name: Mary Ann Bagenstose
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 5, 1984
Location Last Seen: West Willow, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1959
Age: 25
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 125-130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight limp caused by a car accident when she was younger; wore a lift in one shoe

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, black t-shirt, brown sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue pocketbook.

Circumstances of Disappearance

The morning of Tuesday, June 5, 1984 would be the last time that Mary Ann's mother would speak with her. In that last phone call, Mary Ann told her mother that her estranged husband would be picking her up to go look at a car he was considering buying for her. Mary Ann's husband would later tell police that he did go to the West Willow Road home that morning, but that Mary Ann wasn't ready, so the husband took the couple's 2-year old son to Long Park to feed the ducks. Upon returning to the residence, the husband said that Mary Ann was gone, but had left a note saying that she was walking to a nearby Turkey Hill Minit Market since her car wouldn't start. The clerks at the store, who knew Mary Ann well, stated that they didn't see her that day.

Police searched the fields and woods around the Bagenstose home, but found nothing. Relatives, neighbors and friends, including a boarder who was staying at the home at that time, were interviewed, but nothing substantial was learned. A roadblock was set up to see if anyone had seen Mary Ann walking along the road that day. The garage floor at the home was dug up - but nothing was found. Mary Ann's husband said that he'd thrown away the note he said his wife left. It was never recovered.

It would be totally out of character for Mary Ann to voluntarily leave her son behind, or to leave without contacting her mother, who she used to speak to every day. Foul play is strongly suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Chadwick Roberts, Criminal Investigator CIA Officer
Agency Phone Number: 717-299-7650
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: J01-308428

NamUs Case Number: 12184

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Lancaster New Era Jun. 11, 1984

Admin Notes

Added: 10/29/2011; Last Updated: 06/27/2024 - By: kc