3088DFIL - Valina Magee

3 1 1 AP1
Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 38 years

Name: Valina Magee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 29, 1989
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1976
Age: 13 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on her back from having a metal rod implanted on her spine due to scoliosis

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black checkered shorts, white turtleneck sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Valina Magee went missing on June 28, 1989, at approximately 9:00 am while on her way to school.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (312) 746-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M11A7058

NamUs Case Number: 11431
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1172530

Information Source(s)

NCMEC
NamUs
Illinois Missing
Our Black Girls - Nov. 21, 2020
Missing In Illinois

Admin Notes

Added: 10/24/2011; Last Updated: 02/13/2024 - By: kw