Date of Discovery: December 16, 1976
Location of Discovery: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue pullover multicolor shirt; brown cord jeans; leather belt with brass buckle; blue and white Nike running shoes; white socks - left with green stripe - right with blue stripe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found at the Santa Monica Beach water line.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7615131
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department - Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8451
Agency E-Mail: police(at)smgov.net
Agency Case Number: 76-22912
NCIC Case Number: U765649008
NamUs Case Number: 4446
Former Hot Case Number: 1403
Added: 2/11/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19