3085UMCA - Unidentified Male

No Image

Date of Discovery: January 22, 1976
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Straight dark mustache and dark beard.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Missing some upper teeth; no lower teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray and green raincoat size 36; gray jacket; gray pants; blue pants; black shoes, light green and brown and white.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found outside the doorway of the St. Vincents Mission in Los Angeles, California on January 22, 1976.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1976-00990

NCIC Case Number: U393982301
NamUs Case Number: 4454
Former Hot Case Number: 1593

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/09; Last Updated: 5/29/19