Date of Discovery: August 25, 1976
Location of Discovery: San Geronimo Valley, Marin County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Tennis shoes, size 7-8, blue Levis size 31, Fruit of the Loom shorts, red or maroon shirt, Bradford label, size 15-15 1/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Blue sleeping bag and black comb.
The decedent was located by a civil engineer who was working on a ranch off San Geronimo Road.
The body was in a shallow grave covered with a heavy log and brush, in a wooded area. He was concealed in a sleeping bag.
The skull was missing everything but the lower teeth and jaw.
Agency Name: Marin County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: C76-10208
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17747
Former Hot Case Number: 413
NamUs
Marin County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 7/31/23