Ring, belt buckle and pants worn by the decedent.
Date of Discovery: April 2, 1976
Location of Discovery: Williams, Colusa County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1971 to November 1974
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-33 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left leg fractured; possible limp.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Pants with striped pattern, purple and black over grey or blue, 1 1/2" leather belt with flower pattern, belt buckle 5 pint crown with 3 dots.
Jewelry: Aztec-style ring about 3/8" wide worn on ring finger. Belt buckle with five-point crown design with three dots above it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a ditch in a rice field 1 1/2 miles west of Williams, off ST RT 20, in Colusa County, California on April 2, 1976.
Yellow-colored fabric was wrapped around the body.
Agency Name: Colusa County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-458-0200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76-0823 or 1426
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 54070
Former Hot Case Number: 463
NamUs
Colusa County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/11/19