Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 60 years
Name: Patricia Ann Spencer
Nickname/Alias: Patty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1969
Location Last Seen: Oscoda, Iosco County, Michigan
Date of Birth: January 10, 1953
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown/Blonde, longer than shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses but did not have them with her when she went missing; scar on one of her legs due to a dog bite
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Tweed or brown plaid skirt; brown sweater; grey and green plaid jacket; brown shoes with a thick heel
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Patricia and another classmate Pamela Hobley went missing on October 31, 1969. The girls were not considered friends, but it is thought that they may have skipped school together. Neither of the girls had a purse or ID with them. Initially, they were considered runaways.
In May 2013, a witness told investigators he worked as an attendant at a gas station at the corner of US-23 and River Road at the time of the girls' disappearance. He picked the girls up and gave them a ride into town, dropping them off at the station as he was coming into work that day. The witness further stated that he had given this information to police years ago. According to police, there is other information not released to the public that indicates the girls were seen downtown the day of their disappearance. The witness is not considered a person of interest. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Oscoda Township Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Sergeant Curtis Hall
Agency Phone Number: 989-739-9113
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 69-7755
Agency Name: Michigan State Police - West Branch Post
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt Richards
Agency Phone Number: 989-402-7190
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@Michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11479
NCIC Case Number: M195687501
NCMEC Case Number: 1175069
NamUs
FBI ViCAP Alert
NCMEC
ABC News
Iosco County News-Herald and Oscoda Press - Dec. 14, 2018
Added: 09/17/2011; Last Updated: 05/13/2024 - By: mc