Name: Vickie L. Carriere
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1987
Location Last Seen: Waggaman, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: September 28, 1968
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/strawberry, curly
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion. Petite build. Small, yellow rose tattoo on right ankle. She has a crippled finger on her left hand. Nine months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. Her child was due on August 7.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White maternity shirt with "Baby" imprinted in black lettering; dark blue shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Carriere was last seen at approximately 17:00 on July 12, 1987. She was with her boyfriend at the Time Saver on River Road in their hometown of Waggaman, Louisiana at the time. The boyfriend went into the store while she waited in the car. He later told authorities he was gone only a few minutes. When he returned, the car was there but she was gone as was a bundle of her clothes she was taking to her parents home from her boyfriend's place. Carriere planned to return to her home on Azalea Drive, but she never arrived and has not been seen again.
Carriere worked as a clerk at Avondale Shipyard.
Her boyfriend was a suspect but refused a polygraph test. He died in 2002. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (504) 363-5500
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: G-18620-87
NamUs Case Number: 4904
NCIC Case Number: M143521712
NamUs
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
LA FACES Lab
WDSU TV-News
The Times-Picayune - Aug, 25, 1987
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/02/2024 - By: kc