Date of Discovery: January 26, 1979
Location of Discovery: Redding, Shasta County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 30-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair: Brown; full beard
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tracheostomy scar on neck. 3", crescent shaped scar above right ear; scar on chin.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans; red plaid, wool shirt; green navy weather jacket; tan engineer boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent, using the name "W. Flannigan," was located in a motel room, in Shasta County, CA. He may be from New Jersey.
Agency Name: Shasta County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Gene Randall
Agency Phone Number: 3530-225-5551
Agency E-Mail: grandall(at)co.shasta.ca.us
Agency Case Number: 79-21
Agency Name: Redding Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-225-4200
Agency E-Mail: rpdemail(at)reddingpolice.org
Agency Case Number: 79-3176
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 125546
Former Hot Case Number: 860
NamUs
Redding Record Searchlight
Added: 12/16/2007; Last Updated: 7/17/2024