3073DFTN - Shelia Faye Bradford

1 2

Name: Shelia Faye Bradford
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 22, 1992
Location Last Seen: Camden, Benton County, Tennessee

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1959
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Teal green top and possibly black shorts. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In 1992, Shelia Bradford went to the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation. She had some information about a suspect in the murders of Danny Vine, a mussel shell buyer, and his fiancee, Della Thornton.

She had been living with the suspect, but became so frightened she left. She was offered protection under the federal witness program but backed off when she was told she would have to testify in court.

Two days later, she disappeared.

Her car, with the keys still in the ignition, was found at a relative's home. She has not been seen since. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Benton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 731-584-4632
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 209211000

Agency Name: Tennessee Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (731) 225-9076
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92A-20

NamUs Case Number: 28014

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WSMV TV-News
The Jackson Sun (Jackson, TN) Nov. 16, 1992
The Commercial Appeal Nov. 8, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 05-13-2011; Last Updated: 07/02/2024 - By: kc