Name: Verna Susan Bjerky
Nickname/Alias: Verna Irene Bjerky; Verna Chrane
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 1981
Location Last Seen: Hope, British Columbia
Date of Birth: May 12, 1964
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses. Scar at left rib cage.
Dentals: Prominent gap between top front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue and red cotton vest, brown canvas North Star running shoes, white roller skates, grey cotton sweatshirt, red and white shirt with white flowers, blue jeans, leather coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 2, 1981, Verna Bjerky left a friend's place in Hope, British Columbia, intending to travel to Kamloops to see her boyfriend. She was last seen carrying roller skates over her shoulder and getting into a vehicle with a lone unknown occupant. Verna never made it to Kamloops and she has never been seen or heard from again.
In October 1981, some of Verna's belongings were found about five miles outside of Hope, near Highway 7, on the north side of the Fraser River.
Verna may have been a victim of convicted serial killer Clifford Olson.
Agency Name: Fraser Valley RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 604-792-4611
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-2720
NCMPUR
Hope Standard
The Province (Vancouver, BC) - 08 May 2011
Added: 05-12-2011; Last Updated: 04-09-2024 - By: kb