Name: Yolanda Castro Coronado
Nickname/Alias: Yolanda Urquidez, Yolanda Contreras
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1996
Location Last Seen: Carlsbad, Eddy County, New Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pins in one of her forearms.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Yolanda Coronado was reported missing from her Carlsbad home on San Jose Boulevard in February 1996.
She was family-oriented and drove big rigs for a living. Even as a truck driver constantly on the road, Coronado would always contact her mother or her sister.
Coronado had allegedly had minor issues with her husband throughout their marriage. According to him, on the day of her disappearance, the two had a minor verbal scuffle, and she left their home. The husband told police that he suspected she had fled to El Paso because she had connections there. He left to look for her. He reportedly came back to town with only Coronado's truck. He told police that he had gone to a hotel near an El Paso truck stop that she frequented, finding her truck and returning to Carlsbad. He apparently sold all of Coronado's belongings shortly afterward.
There has been no movement on her bank account or her Social Security.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Carlsbad Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 575-885-2111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: R9605312
NamUs Case Number: 04/23/2024
NamUs
Carlsbad Current Argus - Apr. 23, 2011
Added: 04-27-2011; Last Updated: 04/23/2024 - By: jc