Name: Senia Marie Matson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1983
Location Last Seen: Trout Lake Township, Chippewa County, Michigan
Date of Birth: May 28, 1925
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: nee Sayles
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mastectomy scars on both breasts; left upper arm-scar from tattoo removal; wears prescription eyeglasses; suffers from memory loss
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: LSW blue Jeans; light blue sweatshirt; maroon tennis shoes
Jewelry: Gold wedding band; gold watch/gold band
Additional Personal Items: Prescription eyeglasses
Senia was staying at a cabin along the west shore of Trout Lake near H-40 with family and friends when she apparently wandered into the woods at about 4 a.m. on July 3, 1983. State Police say she suffers from periodic memory lapses. They further speculate she either became lost in a section of the woods or got a ride out of the site. Despite intensive air and ground searches, no sign of Senia has been found.
Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Gary Demers
Agency Phone Number: 906-643-7582
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 83-690-12
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9786
NamUs
MibSAR
The St. Ignace News (St. Ignace, MI) - Jul. 7 & 14, 1983
Ancestry.com
Added: 4/17/11; Last Updated: 09-25-2022 - By: hwa