3044DFMO - Peggy Lynn Alt

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Circa 1985; Senior Photo circa 1985; Coat last seen in; Age progressed to age 44 years (circa 2012)

Name: Peggy Lynn Alt
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 2, 1985
Location Last Seen: High Ridge, Jefferson County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 4, 1967
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lynn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Burn scar on left bicep

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Coat (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Peggy was last seen leaving her home on foot. Her dad reported her missing soon afterward. The investigation into her disappearance was called off 11 days later. Who or why the search was canceled is unknown. Her case was reopened in 2011, Peggy's family never realizing the case had been closed. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Scott Poe
Agency Phone Number: 636-797-5562
Agency E-Mail: CrimeTips@jeffcomo.org
Agency Case Number: 85-2605

NamUs Case Number: 9849
NCIC Case Number: M659366411
NCMEC Case Number: 1168960

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
MSHP
Leader Publications (Festus, MO) - May 28, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: 4/11/2011; Last Updated: 11/18/23 - By: hb