Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 38 years; 45 years; 51 years
Name: Wendy Louise Felton
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 1987
Location Last Seen: Marion, Grant County, Indiana
Date of Birth: May 10, 1971
Age: 16 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, naturally wavy, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears hard contacts; 1" scar on right shoulder; pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple nightshirt with "86" on the front in white
Jewelry: Gold watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wendy's sister drove their parents to the airport on June 4, 1987. When she returned home, Wendy had disappeared. It's believed she disappeared between 2:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. She left all her belongings behind, including her purse and favorite sneakers.
Investigators initially believed Wendy ran away from home. Her case was later changed to Endangered Missing.
Agency Name: Grant County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kyle Beal
Agency Phone Number: 765-662-9864
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-2180
NCIC Case Number: M250436110
NamUs Case Number: 5323
NCMEC Number:772531
NamUs
NCMEC
IN Missing Person Bulletin
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 04/06/2024 - By: hb