298UMTN - Unidentified Male

Sketch of decedent by Sandra Evans; Decedent's boots

Date of Discovery: December 29, 2001
Location of Discovery: Nashville, Davidson County, Tennessee
Estimated Date of Death: 1998-2001
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino, American Indian/Alaska Native
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown. Possibly dark hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available (dental charting) for law enforcement and medical examiners only.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available in CODIS, SDIS, and NDIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Skechers boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On 12/29/2001, skeletal remains were discovered on an undeveloped strip of land that was part of airport property in the Donelson area near the end of Century Blvd in Nashville.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Metropolitan Nashville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Filter, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 615-862-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2001-553417

Agency Name: Middle Tennessee Regional Forensic Center / Forensic Medical Management Services
Agency Contact Person: Lauren Fisher, Medicolegal Death Investigator OR Jennifer Ledford, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 615-743-1800
Agency E-Mail: lsfisher(at)forensicmed.com OR contact(at)forensicmed.com
Agency Case Number: MEC# 01-3100

NCIC Case Number: U-650002916
NamUs Case Number: UP17114

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tennessee Department of Health
Metropolitan Nashville Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 03/04/2022