2987DFMA - Edith Margaret LaRiviere

1 2 2 2

Name: Edith Margaret LaRiviere
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 18, 1981
Location Last Seen: North Brookfield, Worcester County, Massachusetts

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 9, 1949
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6" - 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Edith LaRiviere hasn't been seen since 1981. Police were told the North Brookfield mother walked away from her home on Cider Mill Road and was never seen again. Over the years, there has been some additional investigation into the case, but no resolution.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Massachusetts State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (508) 832-9124
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: North Brookfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (508) 867-0206
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-26-91

NamUs Case Number: 17211

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: 12-09-2010; Last Updated: 04/12/2024 - By: kc