2980DFWA - Tami Faye Kowalchuk

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 28 years

Name: Tami Faye Kowalchuk
Nickname/Alias: Tamira
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 26, 1999
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 16, 1982
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tear drop tattoo under right eye; addicted to methamphetamine; diagnosed with ADHD and other behavioral disorders

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Tami was last seen on December 26, 1999. She told her mother she was going out with friends and that she would be back later. Tami called her mother later in the evening, and said she ran into an acquaintance, a truck driver named Tony. Tami was going to come home and get some clothes so she could go on one of his long-haul trips. Tami's mother told her no and she needed to come home because of her court-ordered curfew of 10 p.m. She was last seen at 234 East 64th Avenue in Tacoma. Tami has not been seen or heard from since.

Tami was addicted to methamphetamine and turned to prostitution to support her habit. She frequented South Tacoma Way and Pacific Avenue in Pierce County. Tami was diagnosed with ADHD and other behavioral disorders. She was caught with drugs and sentenced to Echo Glen Children's Center in King County, a facility for troubled youth prior to her disappearance. Tami is considered a missing or kidnapped person with evidence of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 253-798-4721
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 040990330

NamUs Case Number: 4732
NCIC Case Number: M534020716
NCMEC Case Number: 1150979

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
KCPQ-News/FOX

Admin Notes

Added: 11/07/2010; Last Updated: 05/13/2024 - By: mc