Name: Daisy Belle Marshall
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 15, 1993
Location Last Seen: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Date of Birth: April 11, 1947
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Daisy has been missing since June of 1993. Marshall's former husband told police he last saw her around 2 p.m. on June 15, 1993, before he lay down to take a nap. When he awoke, she was missing. The couple had divorced in early 1993, but he had moved into her apartment in April.
Daisy was reported missing by her daughter a week later, when she failed to appear at a family gathering. Her ex-husband was seen driving Marshall's black Corvette days after her disappearance. Family members told police she considered the car "her baby" and would never have left town with out it. Her purse, jewelry, money and medicine were found inside her home. Marshall quit her job as a bartender the day before her disappearance. On the day of her disappearance, a flower company had delivered a dozen roses to the tavern that morning for her. "Daisy" was written on the accompanying card, which wasn't signed. Marshall said she was stop by and pick up the flowers, but she never showed up. Police aren't releasing the name of the person who sent the flowers.
Her former husband was tried for her murder in 1999 even though her body was never found. According to police, the ex-husband had talked to several people before his arrest about wanting to have Marshall killed. The jury found him not guilty after deliberating for several hours.
Agency Name: Evansville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tony Mayhew
Agency Phone Number: 812-436-7979
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 93-14085
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12002
NamUs
IN Missing Person Bulletin
The Evansville Courier - Jun. 26, 1993 & May 23, 1998
Added: 11/02/2010; Last Updated: 06/5/2024 - By: hb