Right 2: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 46 years; 54 years
Name: Tina Faye Kemp
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 3, 1979
Location Last Seen: Felton, Kent County, Delaware
Date of Birth: October 20, 1964
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, collar length
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" mole on right triceps; fair complexion with some freckles
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: White sweater, red and white flannel shirt, new blue jeans, boys red and white sneakers
Jewelry: Gold band with white rhinestones, leather strap with "ERIC" on left arm
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On Saturday February 3, 1979, at around 9 a.m., Tina reportedly walked away from her residence after helping her family hang laundry outside. She has never been seen since. She had run away on two previous occasions. Tina had a local boyfriend who she was close to; no one in the family or the boyfriend ever heard from, had any communication, or ever saw Tina again. Foul play is strongly suspected. Tina's disappearance was the day before a heavy snowstorm. She was known to frequent horse-racing tracks in Delaware and surrounding states.
Agency Name: Delaware State Police Headquarters - Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Ryde
Agency Phone Number: 302-739-5901
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0000264784
NamUs Case Number: 6937
NCIC Case Number: M069355564
NCMEC Case Number: 1157126
NamUs
NCMEC
NBC News
The News Journal (Wilmington, DE) - Jul. 28, 2007
Added: 10/15/2010; Last Updated: 05/13/2024 - By: mc