Name: Julia Dianne Gabriel
Nickname/Alias: Dianne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1983
Location Last Seen: Statesville, Iredell County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: October 9, 1944
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 140-150 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown to sandy
Eye Color: Bright blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: One previous childbirth.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: All clothes found except underwear.
Jewelry: Plain gold ring with ringlets.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Julia worked as a real estate agent in Mooresville, and was on her way to meet a prospective client to appraise Lake Norman property, north of Charlotte.
Two days later, her pale-green 1981 Buick Skylark was found in a restaurant parking lot. The window on the passenger side was shattered.
Julia's disappearance set off intense air, land and water searches the rest of that month in 1983. But it was not until February 1984, seven months later, that her ripped blue slacks, red shoes, pocketbook and car keys were discovered in the woods not far from where her car was abandoned.
Johnny Head was convicted of Julia's murder, although her body was never found. He served 20 years of a 50 year sentence.
Agency Name: Iredell County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Darren Campbell
Agency Phone Number: 704-878-3180
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Namus
Hickory Daily Record - Mar. 20, 2019
Added: 09-15-2010; Last Updated: 04/19/2024 - By: mc