Name: Guadalupe Dailey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 31, 1997
Location Last Seen: Santee, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: September 16, 1970
Age: 26 years old
Race: Asian/Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Shoulder-length straight black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lupe
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mexican-Chinese. She speaks with a slight accent.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Guadalupe Dailey was last seen on August 31, 1997 in San Diego. She was reported missing after she failed to meet a male friend for a trip to Las Vegas over the Labor Day weekend.
Her white pickup truck was found at La Petite Academy, the day-care center on Carlton Hills Boulevard where she worked as director.
She left behind two small children.
Guadalupe's husband, James Edward Dailey, was found guilty of murdering his wife in 2001. He was sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Dailey told detectives he and his wife argued over money the day she disappeared and she left his apartment late in the afternoon. Later that night, he said, he wanted to "de-stress" and drove to Mission Bay with his small boat. Eight hours later, he said, he returned home. He had repeatedly threatened violence against his wife because she was divorcing him.
Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 619-258-3113
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-060005S
NamUs Case Number: MP21136
NamUs
KGTV 10-News
San Diego Union-Tribune - Sept. 9, 1997 & Mar. 1, 2001
Added: 9-6-2010; Last Updated: 8/17/23 - By: hb