Name: Shannon Joy Schell
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona
Date of Birth: Circa 1960
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'9"
Weight: 80 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Shannon Emmons
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Shannon Schell was last seen as she left to hike the Tanque Verde Ridge Trail in the Rincon Mountains east of Tucson. When she did not return, a search was begun with 120 volunteers, a helicopter and dogs.
Her car was found parked in the trailhead lot, her wallet, money and jewelry were locked in the trunk. She was thought to be on a day hike and thus probably carried light supplies.
Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: David Sedlak, Public Safety Support Specialist
Agency Phone Number: (520) 351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 941013016
NamUs Case Number: 30976
NamUs
Arizona Daily Star - Oct. 24, 2014
Added: 08-12-2010; Last Updated: 02/11/2024 - By: kc