2899UMFL - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Two gold chains found at the scene

Date of Discovery: March 31, 1982
Location of Discovery: Broward, County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Light brown/blonde
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sears "King of the Road" stretch pants (size 38)
Jewelry: Two gold chains
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Decedent's skeletal remains found by a backhoe operator, at US 27 and County Line Road. He is estimated to be approximately 30 years old.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-0551

Agency Name: Miramar Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-602-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-3-01932

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1278

Information Source(s)

Namus
FLUIDDB
Miramar Police department

Admin Notes

Added: 10/3/17; Last Updated: 8/13/21