2889UMCO - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here..

Date of Discovery: August 27, 1981
Location of Discovery: Fremont County, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6’0”
Weight: 225
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Pale blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: T-shirt, Hart, Schaffner and Marx slacks; nylon shorts; and socks.
Jewelry: Wristwatch, not with body.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a campground on August 27, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fremont County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Randy Keller
Agency Phone Number: 719-276-7358
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1981-0001

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 14158

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 10/22/17; Last Updated: 8/14/18