2888DFWA - Elaine Marie Robertson

1

Name: Elaine Marie Robertson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 1979
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 4, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elaine Robertson lived in San Luis Obispo, California; but in May 1979 (over the Memorial Day weekend) she was vacationing at Mt. Rainer, WA.

Elaine Robertson, with her dog, wandered into the Sunshine Point camp ground on a rainy evening, she was not coherent. The next morning Elaine and the dog were gone, though she left all her belongs at the camp site.

Pierce County investigated and an extensive search was done.

Elaine's van was located within a mile of the camp site; though, Elaine or the dog has never been found or heard from.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clackamas County Sheriff's Office (OR)
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (503) 785-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2010-2224

Agency Name: Pierce County Sheriff's Office (OR)
Agency Contact Person: Det/Sgt. Tim Kobel
Agency Phone Number: (253) 798-7530
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OCA #79150083/100880649

NamUs Case Number: 4998
NCIC Case Number: M-288571799

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2-22-2010; Last Updated: 11/06/2023 - By: kc