2879UMAR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 8, 1975
Location of Discovery: Helena, Phillips County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1970 to 1973
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown

Estimated Age: 65-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7", Estimated
Weight: 155, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown or Completely Bald
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two (2) Lumbar Vertebra show osteophyte formation with lateral fusion of the vertebral bodies on the left; superficial sharp injuries to the parietal bone on the left.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A pair of lace up high-top work boots and 1 white sock

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on a sandbar on the Mississippi River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Phillips County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: Chris Edwards
Agency Phone Number: 870-338-1253
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 196-75

Agency Name: Arkansas Crime Lab
Agency Phone Number: 501-227-5936

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6646

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 6/17/17; Last Updated: 6/17/17

Submit an update to this case file.