2870DFPA - Constance Oceal Wooten

1

Name: Constance Oceal Wooten
Nickname/Alias: Connie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 26, 1997
Location Last Seen: Garfield, Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1962
Age: 34 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green windbreaker jacket and brown pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the afternoon of Monday, May 26, 1997, Connie Wooten went to the Wendy's restaurant on Baum Boulevard in East Liberty to fill out a job application. She was last seen about 1/2 mile away, near a friend's house on North Graham Street in Garfield.

The friend saw Connie getting into a car driven by a man that Connie had known for years, someone she'd had a long, and sometimes volatile, relationship with. The man, on advice given by his attorney, has never cooperated with the police. Foul play is strongly suspected in Connie's case.

Certain aspects of the investigation suggest that her remains may not be recoverable.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pittsburgh Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Julie Ott, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 412-294-1234; (412) 323-7800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 8265

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01-18-2010; Last Updated: 07/01/2024 - By: kc