Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: April 4, 2011
Location of Discovery: Gilgo Beach, Suffolk County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 5 to 10 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by a blow to the head
Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male. Based on the victim's clothing, it is possible that the decedent may have lived as a woman.
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim may have had a musculoskeletal disorder that affected how the decedent walked.
Dentals: Available. Poor dental health. The victim was missing top and bottom molars and a front tooth missing, possibly for some time before death.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Women's clothing, description unavailable.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent, believed to be a victim of the Long Island Serial Killer, was discovered at Ocean Parkway, located in Gilgo Beach, New York in April 2011. The remains of an unidentified toddler matched through DNA to 151UFNY were found nearby, along with additional remains linked to 1047UFNY. It is possible that this particular victim was a sex worker and may have been killed after it was found out by the killer that the victim was not a cisgender woman.
Additional victims believed to have been murdered by the same killer include 605UFNY and 1019UFNY, along with the other three listed above.
Agency Name: Suffolk County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 631-853-5555
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-1377
Agency Name: Suffolk County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (631) 852-6110
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11-155468
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9355
NamUs
Long Island Press
New York Post
The Killing Season
Added: 5/17/2017; Last Updated: 03/07/2024