Name: Mary Joetta Roderick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1994
Location Last Seen: Lake Como, Putnam County, Florida
Date of Birth: December 5, 1938
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Auburn, shoulder length
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Possibly wearing prescription eyeglasses
Mary Roderick was last seen at her residence in the 100 block of Lake Margaret Boulevard in Lake Como, Florida.
Investigators were told by Mary's son that she had possibly left to go to Ft. Lauderdale, Florida with a boyfriend. Investigators were unable to verify this information and family members were unaware of a boyfriend that Mary had at the time.
She was reported missing by concerned siblings. Since then, there has been no activity on any account in her name, except a few checks cashed by her son, who is now in jail on unrelated charges.
She has not been seen or heard from since her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Putnam County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Daniel Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 386-329-0825
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-1816
NamUs Case Number: MP55277
NamUs
Crime stoppers of Northeast Florida
FDLE
Added: 11-16-2009; Last Updated: 8/15/23 - By: hb