Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 24 years; 31 years; 34 years
Name: Kimberly Janis Boyd
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: April 3, 1987
Location Last Seen: Orangeburg, Orangeburg County, South Carolina
Date of Birth: October 30, 1984
Age: 2 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'4"
Weight: 25 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Kimberly was last seen with her mother, Sarah Boyd, and her mother's friend Linda McCord on April 3, 1987, at a gospel concert in Walterboro, South Carolina.
Two days later, Linda's 1977 blue Lincoln was found abandoned on the side of the road at Wells Crossroad, the intersection of Highway 15 and US 176 in Orangeburg County, by a friend of Linda's husband. By the time investigators arrived, the car had been taken to a car shop.
A preacher and his wife, who had also attended the gospel concert, told investigators they passed the Linda's car on Highway 15, headed toward St. George. The couple couldn't make out who was behind the wheel of the car but they also noticed another car traveling slowly behind them.
Agency Name: Dorchester County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Captain Tony Phinney
Agency Phone Number: 843-832-0300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-079
NamUs Case Number: 5869
NCIC Case Number: M-246743251
NCMEC Case Number: 601761
NamUs
NCMEC
RCCMC
WPDE-TV News Apr. 3, 2024
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 04/08/2024 - By: mc