Name: Frances Mary Kiefer
Nickname/Alias: Frannie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 22, 1994
Location Last Seen: Fountain Hill, Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: July 14, 1949
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean section scar; Fybromyalgia and Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Possibly a powder-blue jogging suit.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 22, 1994, at around 5:30, Frances’ husband arose, leaving his sleeping wife in bed and went into the bathroom to shower for work. When he returned to their bedroom, she was gone. It was assumed that she left in the family car, since it was no longer at the residence.
Frances suffered from Fibromyalgia, a condition characterized by muscle pain throughout the body, and a sleeping disorder. As a result, she had spent most of her time at home in the 18 months prior to her disappearance.
Frances’ husband reported her missing to the Fountain Hill police. Before 24 hours had elapsed, her husband received a call from the Bethlehem police telling him that his car had been located. Fountain Hill borders Bethlehem City in Northampton County, PA. The car was located, illegally parked, on Millside Drive, near Saucon Park, below a railroad trestle that spans the Saucon Creek in Bethlehem City. Police searched the car and the immediate area, but no sign of Frances was found.
In 1995 a former neighbor of the Kiefers, claimed to have strangled Frances. He was on death row in Delaware for an unrelated case. His involvement in Frances’ case has not been verified or disproved. He was executed on November 4, 2005.
Frances Kiefer has yet to be located. She was declared dead in October 2001.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Raymond Judge, Detective
Agency Phone Number: (610) 395-1438
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M1-548960
NamUs Case Number: 8259
NCIC Case Number: M-088166569
NamUs
The Morning Call - Oct. 16, 2001
The News Journal - Oct. 31, 2005
Added: 09/01/2009; Last Updated: 04/29/2024 - By: kc