2843UMAK - Unidentified Male

2843UMAK 2843UMAK 2843UMAK
Artistic renderings and sketch of the victim

Date of Discovery: August 20, 1979
Location of Discovery: Tok, Fairbanks, North Star County, Alaska
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Skeletal, mandible not recovered
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult - Pre 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0", estimated
Weight: 185 lbs., estimated
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left eye missing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; multiple crowns and a root canal
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Leather eye patch worn over left eye; wore a headband; had a marble in his pocket that he used as a prosthetic eye

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was a hitchiker who was picked up hitchhiking near Boise, Idaho. He was headed for Pendleton, Oregon, but when the driver said he was going to Alaska, the hitchhiker asked if he could go along. Shortly after entering Alaska, the driver decided that the hitchhiker was getting on his nerves, so he killed him and left his body near the side of the highway. The killer confessed to the crime and was sent to prison, where he died in 2003.

The killer said he had seen the hitchhiker's Oregon driver's license and said his name might have been Jack or John. He also described the hitchhiker as 32 years old, having long curly hair, and was missing his left eye as a result of a logging accident. During the journey, the hitchhiker told the driver that at some point he worked in either Colorado or Utah washing cars for a Lincoln Auto Dealership.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gary Zientek, M.D., Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 907-334-2200 / fax : 907-334-2216
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-00887

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller, Missing Persons Clearinghouse Manager
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: malia.miller@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: I79-7425

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12375

Information Source(s)

Namus
Sharing Alaska - Oct. 31, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 3/25/17; Last Updated: 8/13/2022