Name: Ann Bernice Duncan
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1969
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Date of Birth: April 11, 1938
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown; "Marilyn Monroe" style and length with styled curles; fine
Eye Color: Hazel, large
Nickname/Alias: Ann Bernice Burns
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sometimes dyed hair blonde, one time had a red wig; double jointed, can place the back of her hands on her hips, fingers pointing backwards, and bring her elbows together in front of her.
Dentals: Available (Charting)
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dressed casually
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Often wore a scarf
Ann Duncan was last seen October 3, 1969, at an appointment with Social Services in San Francisco, regarding placement of her then 6 week old infant son in foster care. She never showed up for her next appointment. The courts later declared the baby was abandoned by all parents, and deemed available for adoption. Routine weekly visits to her other children in foster care abruptly stopped in this same approximate time frame.
Ann's family feels she would not have abandoned her children whom she dearly loved, and although was not able at the time to care for them herself, visited weekly without fail while all were in foster care. Occasional phone calls routinely made to her mother also stopped in this time frame. From 3 different statements Ann made to 3 different people, family feels she was fearful of her well being and suspect she may have been murdered.
Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Special Victims Unit
Agency Phone Number: (415) 553-9225
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: 090372734
NamUs Case Number: 11970
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/20/2024 - By: kc