283DFIN - Shannon Marie Sherrill

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 4: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 23 years; 30 years; 38 years, 42 years

Name: Shannon Marie Sherrill
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 5, 1986
Location Last Seen: Thorntown, Boone County, Indiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 12, 1980
Age: 6 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Four inch scar across abdomen; pierced ears; extremely shy

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sun-dress with blue trim; barefoot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sherrill was last seen at approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 1986 in Thorntown, Indiana. She was playing in her family's yard with several other children at the time she disappeared.

K9 units were able to catch Shannon's scent and follow it to a nearby cornfield and a cemetery but then lost her trail.

Authorities consider this a non-family abduction.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Thorntown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Frank Clark, Chief of Police
Agency Phone Number: (765)436-7677
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-143

NCIC Case Number: M-221505185
NamUs Case Number: 6651
NCMEC Case Number: 601901

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Defrosting Cold Cases

Admin Notes

Added: 09/08/2004; Last Updated: 05/09/2024 - By: mc